Stitched From The Heart Creations Embroidery
Policies, Terms & Conditions

Stitched From The Heart Creations
Policies, Terms and Conditions

Effective Date: 04/01/2023

PRIVACY POLICY and TERMS of SERVICE:

At Stitched From The Heart Creations one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by us and how we use it. If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us. This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent:

By using or viewing our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information We Collect:

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information:

  • a. Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • b. Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • c. Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • d. Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • e. Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • f. Send you emails
  • g. Find and prevent fraud

Log Files:

Stitched From The Heart Creations follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons:

Like any other website, Stitched From The Heart Creations uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies:

You may consult the individual advertisers website to find their Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions. Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on the Stitched From The Heart Creations website, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit. Note: that Stitched From The Heart Creations has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies:

Stitched From The Heart Creations’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information):

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to: a. Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers. b. Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected. c. Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights:

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
  1. The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  2. The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  3. The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  4. The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  5. The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  6. The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information:

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. Stitched From The Heart Creations does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 16. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Financial Data:

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor (PayPal), and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

E-COMMERCE TERMS AND CONDITIONS POLICY:

Overview

Welcome to our website and store. These terms and conditions (“Terms”) apply to your use of our website and your purchase of any products from our website. By accessing or using our website, you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you do not agree to these Terms, you should not use our website.  All products listed within our store, have been crafted by us, thus they are “NEW”, not used.

Products and Orders

All products displayed on our website are subject to availability and may be withdrawn at any time. We reserve the right to change prices without prior notice. When you place an order with us, you are making an offer to buy goods. We will send you an email to confirm that we have received your order, but this does not mean that we have accepted your order. Our acceptance of your order will occur when we dispatch the product(s) to you. We reserve the right to refuse any order for any reason.

Payment

All prices are in US dollars. We accept payment via credit card or PayPal. Payment must be made at the time of placing your order. If you are placing a custom embroidery order, there is a 35% non-refundable deposit required (prior to us commencing the project). This monetary deposit ensures that you are serious about doing business with us. All payments for the purchase of products and/or design work, must be made through our payment processing service.

Shipping & Handling

We will use our best efforts to ship your order as soon as possible. Delivery times may vary depending on your location. We are not responsible for any delays caused by the shipping carrier.  When you purchase from us, we will provide you with a shipment tracking number. Our standard shipping is completed using USPS Ground, yet if you opt for priority shipping we can ship that way as well. All packages can be tracked through USPS, please verify the estimated delivery time through their website. NOTE: We do not ship outside of the United States of America, and under no circumstances shall this be circumvented by a purchaser using a 3rd party shipping provider and/or supplier so that the product can be shipped internationally.

Returns, Exchanges and Refunds

We have a strict return policy. If you receive a defective or damaged product, you must notify us within 48 hours of receiving the product. We will not accept any returns after this period. If a product is being returned, the purchaser is responsible for covering the shipping costs, and the product(s) must be returned in their original packaging. If we determine that the product is defective or damaged, we will provide you with a replacement or a refund, at our sole discretion.  If a product is damaged in shipping, then USPS is responsible for reimbursing the purchase and shipping funds. If you change your mind about your purchase, we will not accept any returns or provide any refunds.  If the product was order in error and/or you decided after the purchase that you didn’t want the product(s), we will not offer a refund as it is your responsibility to make sure that the product(s) you purchase are exactly what you want.  If your order has not been completed (packaged for shipping), and you cancel and/or change your order, a 10% surcharge fee may be charged at our sole discretion. You must contact us immediately if you plan to cancel and/or change your order.

Chargeback and Dispute Waiver

By making a purchase from our website, you agree to waive your right to initiate a chargeback or dispute with your credit card company, banking institution or payment processor for any reason related to your purchase. If you have any issues with your purchase, you agree to contact us first to attempt to resolve any issues before disputing the transaction.  Failure to comply with this chargeback and dispute waiver will be constituted as fraud under Florida Statues 817.034 and will be handled through any means available.

Governing Law

This Entire Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Florida, without giving effect to its conflicts of law principles. Any dispute or legal action arising out of or related to this Agreement shall be brought exclusively in the state or federal courts located in the State of Florida, specifically Duval County. Each party irrevocably submits to the personal jurisdiction and venue of such courts, and waives any objection based on improper venue, inconvenient forum, or lack of personal jurisdiction. In the event of any inconsistency between this Agreement and applicable law, the provisions of the law shall prevail to the extent required to resolve such inconsistency.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall we be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with your use of our website or your purchase of any products from our website.

Changes to Terms

We reserve the right to change these Terms at any time without prior notice. Your continued use of our website following any changes to these Terms constitutes your acceptance of the changes. It is solely your responsibility to review these policies, terms and conditions periodically.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about these Policies, Terms and/or Conditions, please contact us at through our contact form.

Entire Agreement:

By using or viewing our website and/or making a purchase from our online store, you agree to these policies, terms and conditions, in their entirety and you acknowledge that these policies, terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and our company. You further agree that any prior agreements, understandings, or representations between you and our company are hereby superseded and replaced by these policies, terms and conditions.  If you are custom ordering products from us, then this agreement will be considered part of the contract which you have signed.

Customer Care

“All Products Are Crafted With Love Using Only New Materials”

14975 Braddock Rd
Jacksonville, FL 32219
(904) 990-3251
Stitched From The Heart Creations Products Embroidered From The Heart
© 2023 Stitched From The Heart Creations. All Rights Reserved.